Parks and Open Space Award of Excellence: Balyarra Park (Emerge Associates).
Parks and Open Space Award of Excellence: Balyarra Park (Emerge Associates).
Writer Foreground
Imagery Various
Posted on August 3, 2017
Cities

Recapping the 2017 Australian Institute of Landscape Architects State Awards

Foreground brings you a round-up of the winners from the 2017 AILA state awards. From reconstructed wetlands in Perth to bamboo tunnels in Brisbane, these projects show us how landscape architecture contributes to our cities at multiple levels.
Writer Foreground
Imagery Various
Posted on August 3, 2017

Given the state of the world in 2017, you’d be excused for being fatigued by the words, “now more than ever”. Publications implore us to subscribe in a world where facts matters “now more than ever”. The impacts of climate change consistently demonstrate that we need to act “now more than ever”. And of course, we certainly know we’re more urbanised “now more than ever”.

In a country where our cities continue to grow, the work of landscape architects is needed now more than ever. As our capital cities become increasingly dense, in a hotter and more unpredictable climate, landscape architects play a vital role in helping to protect and care for the urban spaces we’ve inherited.

The recipients of the 2017 Australian Institute of Landscape Architects Awards throw a light on the broader concerns of how and why we choose to live in the spaces we do. Foreground would like to congratulate all of those whose work has been awarded and commended in this year’s state awards. These projects represent the very best of how landscape architecture contributes to and enriches our lives.

In addition to publishing the winners across all states below, in recent weeks we have selected a number of projects that represent a sampling from the larger field of winners. From local council design studios to large and small practices, Australian landscape architects continue to shape our cities, as we adapt to the challenges and opportunities of the future.

As AILA NSW noted:

“Maintaining, restoring or reinvigorating the city is work never complete and this humble but essential work of many landscape architects offers connection with original project intentions, ensuring the city of the future is as timeless as it is modern.”

Read those stories here.

2017 AILA State Award Winners

Western Australia

 

Civic Landscape
Award of Excellence
Koombana North, URBIS

Parks and Open Space
Award of Excellence
Balyarra Park, Emerge Associates

Landscape Architecture Award
Onslow Youth Space

Play Spaces
Award of Excellence
Adventurescapes, PLAN E

Cultural Heritage
Landscape Architecture Award
Bilya Kard Boodja Lookout, Ecoscape Australia Pty Ltd 

Land Management
Award of Excellence
Eric Singleton Bird Sanctuary Wetland Restoration, GHD Pty Ltd

Landscape Architecture Award
Millers Pool, Ecoscape and Pullyblank Pty Ltd

Tourism
Award of Excellence
Kings Park Commission, PLAN E

Landscape Architecture Award
Wembley Hospitality Precinct and Mini Golf, EPCAD Pty Ltd

Urban Design
Award of Excellence
Canning City Centre, The Riverine City – Urban Design & Public Realm Masterplan, PLACE Laboratory

Landscape Planning
Landscape Architecture Award
Urban Forest Plan, City of Perth

Community Contribution
Award of Excellence
Gold Street Community Park, UDLA

Small Projects
Landscape Architecture Award
Mary Street Piazza, PLACE Laboratory

Landscape Architecture Award
Minor Urban Interventions, City of Perth

Graduate Landscape Architect
Award of Excellence
Rose Halsmith

Landscape Architecture Award
Shadra Cooper

AILA WA Medal
Koombana North, URBIS

Play Spaces Award of Excellence: Adventurescape (PLAN E).
Land Management Landscape Architecture Award: Millers Pool (Ecoscape and Pullyblank Pty Ltd).
Cultural Heritage Landscape Architecture Award: Bilya Kard Boodja Lookout (Ecoscape Australia Pty Ltd).
Tourism Award of Excellence: Kings Park Commission (PLAN E).
AILA WA Medal: Koombana North (URBIS).
Parks and Open Space Award of Excellence: Balyarra Park (Emerge Associates).
Landscape Planning Landscape Architecture Award: Urban Forest Plan (City of Perth).
Small Projects Landscape Architecture Award: Mary Street Piazza (PLACE Laboratory).
Urban Design Award of Excellence: Canning City Centre (PLACE Laboratory).
Tourism Landscape Architecture Award: Wembley Hospitality Precinct and Mini Golf (EPCAD Pty Ltd).
The wetland in full bloom. Image: Douglas Black.
Community Contribution Award of Excellence: Gold Street Community Park (UDLA).

South Australia

Civic Landscape
Award of Excellence
Bowden Main Park, ASPECT Studios

Landscape Architecture Award
Colonel Light Centre Forecourt Green Wall, City of Adelaide – Design & Strategy

Landscape Architecture Award: 
Holland Street Upgrade, JPE Design Studio

Parks and Open Space
Award of Excellence
Tidlangga Playspace and Pocket Orchard, City of Adelaide – Design & Strateg

Landscape Architecture Award
Cobbler Creek Recreation Park, Birdseye Studios

Play Spaces
Award of Excellence
Adelaide Zoo Nature’s Playground, WAX Design

Landscape Architecture Award
DECD Preschool Outdoor Learning Areas 2015, JPE Design Studio

Urban Design
Award of Excellence
Victor Harbour Mainstreet Precinct Project, WAX Design

Landscape Architecture Award
Sixth Street Revitalisation Project, Jensen PLUS

Landscape Planning
Landscape Architecture Award
Adelaide Park Lands Management Strategy 2015 – 2025, City of Adelaide Design & Strategy and JPE Design Studio

Research, Policy and Communication
Award of Excellence
KT Legacy – Creative in Residence, TCL Landscape Architecture and Urban Design

Community Contribution
Landscape Architecture Award
Mary Potter Hospice Healing Garden, DesignWELL Landscape Architects

Landscape Architecture Award
Haslop Reserve Playspace, ASPECT Studios

Small Projects
Landscape Architecture Award
84 Courtyard and verge, Oxigen

Gardens
Award of Excellence
Quandong Garden, Oxigen

Landscape Architecture Award
ABG Kitchen Garden, Oxigen

Future Leader Award Graduate
Rebecca Millar, City of Adelaide

Future Leader Award Student
Adele Langusch, University of Adelaide

Future Leader Award (Student): Adele Langusch.
Civic Landscape Architecture Award: Colonel Light Centre Forecourt Green Wall (City of Adelaide - Design & Strategy).
Parks and Open Space Landscape Architecture Award: Cobbler Creek Recreation Park (Birdseye Studios).
Community Contribution Landscape Architecture Award: Haslop Reserve Playspace (ASPECT Studios).
Urban Design Landscape Architecture Award: Victor Harbor Mainstreet Precinct Project (WAX Design).
Community Contribution Landscape Architecture Award: Mary Potter Hospice Healing Garden (DesignWELL Landscape Architects).
Landscape Planning Landscape Architecture Award: Adelaide Park Lands Management Strategy (City of Adelaide Design & Strategy and JPE Design Studio).
Gardens Landscape Architecture Award: ABG Kitchen Garden (Oxigen).
Urban Design Landscape Architecture Award: Sixth Street Revitalisation Project (Jensen PLUS).
Play Spaces Award of Excellence: Adelaide Zoo Nature's Playground (WAX Studios).
Play Spaces Landscape Architecture Award: DECD Preschool Outdoor Learning Areas (JPE Design Studio).
Small Projects Landscape Architecture Award: 84 Courtyard and verge (Oxigen).
Research, Policy and Communication Award of Excellence: KT Legacy - Creative in Residence (TCL Landscape Architecture and Urban Design).
Civic Landscape Architecture Award: Holland Street Upgrade (JPE Design Studio).
An elaborate structure housing the park's main water feature.

Tasmania 

Civic Landscape

Award of Excellence
Hobart Waterfront Renewal, City of Hobart

Parks and Open Space

Landscape Architecture Award
Kangaroo Bay Parkland, Playstreet

Play Spaces

Landscape Architecture Award
Sacred Heart Early Years Nature-based Playspace, Playstreet

Small Projects

Landscape Architecture Award
Taroona Residence, Playstreet

Sacred Heart Early Years Nature-based Playspace by Playstreet, 2017 AILA Tas Play Spaces Award. Photo: Jonathan Wherrett
Hobart Waterfront Renewal by City of Hobart, 2017 AILA Tas Civic Landscape Award of Excellence. Photo: Natalie Mendham
Taroona Residence by Playstreet, 2017 AILA Tas Small Projects Landscape Architecture Award. Photo: Carl Turk
Kangaroo Bay Parkland by Playstreet, 2017 AILA Tas Parks and Open Space Award. Photo: Flowstate

Victoria 

Parks and Open Space
Landscape Architecture Award
Wooden Road Reserve Interpretation Space, GLAS Landscape Architects

Play Spaces
Landscape Architecture Award
Valley Reserve SPARC, Playce

Landscape Architecture Award
Rosebud Foreshore Playspace, HASSELL

Infrastructure
Award of Excellence
Remembrance Drive Interchange, OCULUS in collaboration with VicRoads and Paul Thompson

Landscape Architecture Award
Jock Marshall Nature Reserve Walk, Urban Initiatives

Land Management
Award of Excellence
Armstrong Creek Rejuvenation (with Waralily), GbLA

Urban Design
Award of Excellence
Hawthorn Arts Centre Civic Space, Site Office

Landscape Planning
Landscape Architecture Award
University Square Master Plan, City of Melbourne, City Design Studio

Research, Policy and Communication
Award of Excellence
Landscape Architecture and Environmental Sustainability: Creating Positive Change Through Design, Joshua Zeunert.

Community Contribution 
Landscape Architecture Award
The Journey Interactive Map, Tract Consultants.

Small Projects
Landscape Architecture Award
Marnebek Sensory Courtyard, Jeavons Landscape Architects

Gardens
Award of Excellence
NGV Grollo Equiset Garden, OCULUS.

Landscape Architecture Award
Towers Road Residence

Victoria Future Leader Awards
Future Leader Award Graduate(s)

Georgia Chisolm

Nathan Collins

Infrastructure Landscape Architecture Award: Jock Marshall Nature Reserve Walk. (Urban initiatives).
Land Management Award of Excellence: Armstrong Creek (GbLA).
Parks and Open Space Award of Excellence: Wooten Road Reserve Interpretation Space (GLAS).
Urban Design Award of Excellence: Hawthorn Arts Centre Civic Space (Site Office).
Landscape Planning Landscape Architecture Award: University Square Master Plan (City of Melbourne, City Design Studio).
Play Spaces Landscape Architecture Award: Rosebud Foreshore (HASSELL).
Gardens Award of Excellence: NGV Grollo Equiset Garden (OCULUS).
Play Spaces Landscape Architecture Award: Valley Reserve SPARC (Playce).
Infrastructure Award of Excellence: Rememberance Drive Interchange (OCULUS, VicRoads, & Paul Thompson).
Community Contribution Landscape Architecture Award: The Journey Interactive Map (Tract).
Research, Policy and Communication Award of Excellence: Landscape Architecture and Environmental Sustainability (Joshua Zeunert).
Small Projects Landscape Architecture Award: Marnebek Sensory Courtyard (Jeavons Landscape Architects).

New South Wales

Civic Landscape
Award of Excellence
Maitland Levee, Mcgregor Coxall

Community Contribution
Award of Excellence
Cool Streets Pilot Project, Gallagher Studio and Cred Consulting

Cultural Heritage
Landscape Architecture Award
Hyde Park Pool of Reflection upgrade, Turf Design Studio and Environmental Partnership collaboration (TDEP)

Gardens
Landscape Architecture Award
The Hermitage, 360 Degrees Landscape Architects

Infrastructure
Award of Excellence
Pacific Highway Upgrade – Woolgoolga to Ballina (Portion C), HASSELL

Landscape Architecture Award
Northern Beaches Hospital Connectivity and Network Enhancement Project, AECOM Australia Pty Ltd

Land Management
Award of Excellence
Little Bay Cove, McGregor Coxall

Play Spaces
Award of Excellence
The Paddocks Precinct Domain Creek Playground, McGregor Coxall

Parks and Open Space
Landscape Architecture Award
Queanbeyan CBD – Queen Elizabeth II Park and Collett Street upgrade, CLOUSTON Associates

Research, Policy and Communication
Landscape Architecture Award
Sydney Landscape Code, OCULUS

Landscape Architecture Award
Liveable Sydney, Tract Consultants

Small Projects
Award of Excellence
Cleveland & Co, Black Beetle Pty Ltd

Tourism
Landscape Architecture Award
Three Sisters Track, Blue Mountains National Park, Blue Mountains Walking Track Project NPWS

Urban Design
Landscape Architecture Award
K2K Urban Design, JMDdesign + Hill Thalis Architecture and Urban Projects + Bennett & Trimble Architects

Landscape Architecture Award
Project North West Rail Link: Master Plan & Urban Design, HASSELL

Student Award
Andreasens Green Future Leader Student Award – group
Camellia Masterplan UNSW Urban Landscape Studio (Year Four), Jason Monghan, Sophie Randall, Debbie Pearce and Jae Han Student Group Submission

Andreasens Green Future Leader Student Award – individual
The Transitory City and the Spatial Consequences of Immigration UTS Studio (Year Three), Brittany Johnston

Infrastructure Landscape Architecture Award: Northern Beaches Hospital Connectivity and Network Enhancement Project (AECOM Australia).
Tourism Landscape Architecture Award: Three Sisters Track, Blue Mountains National Park (Blue Mountains Walking Track Project NPWS).
Parks and Open Space Landscape Architecture Award: Queanbeyan CBD – Queen Elizabeth II Park and Collett Street upgrade (CLOUSTON Associates).
Play spaces Landscape Architecture Award: Paddocks Precinct Domain Creek Playground (McGregor Coxall).
Infrastructure Award of Excellence: Pacific Highway Upgrade, Woolgoolga to Ballina [Portion C] (HASSELL).
Urban Design Landscape Architecture Award: North West Rail Link: Master Plan & Urban Design (HASSELL).
Land Management Award of Excellence: Little Bay Cove (McGregor Coxall).
Gardens Landscape Architecture Award: The Hermitage (360 Degrees Landscape Architects).
Andreasens Green Future Leader Student Award (group): Camellia Masterplan, UNSW (Jason Monghan, Sophie Randall, Debbie Pearce and Jae Han).
Civic Landscape Architecture Award: Maitland Levee (McGregor Coxall).
Urban Design Landscape Architecture Award: K2K Urban Design (JMDdesign + Hill Thalis Architecture and Urban Projects + Bennett & Trimble Architects).
Small Projects Award of Excellence: Cleveland & Co (Black Beetle Pty Ltd).
Cultural Heritage Landscape Architecture Award: Hyde Park Pool of Reflection (Turf Design Studio and Environmental Partnership collaboration (TDEP).
A young resident waters a freshly planted street-tree in Blacktown, NSW. Image: James Norton.
Research, Policy and Communications Landscape Architecture Award: Liveable Sydney (Tract Consultants).
Research, Policy and Communications Landscape Architecture Award: Sydney Landscape Code (Oculus).
Andreasens Green Future Leader Student Award (Individual): 'The Transitory City and the Spatial Consequences of Immigration – UTS' (Brittany Johnston)

Queensland

Civic Landscape
Landscape Architecture Award
Beenleigh Town Square, AECOM

Parks and Open Space
Landscape Architecture Award
Hobbs Park + 480 Queen, Lat27

Community Contribution
Landscape Architecture Award
Gabba 2 Goodwill Bikeway, Tract Consultants

Award of Excellence
Cool School Review – Yeronga State School, FRED St

Small Projects
Landscape Architecture Award
South Bank Parklands Pop Up Park, Lat 27

Landscape Architecture Award
Tully Memorial Park Flood Markers, Logan City Council

Infrastructure
Landscape Architecture Award
UQ Synthetic Sports Ovals, Tract Consultants

Play Spaces
Landscape Architecture Award
Immanuel Early Learning Centre, Greenedge Design Consultants

Landscape Architecture Award
Roma Street Parklands Playground & Children’s Garden, Lat27 & Playscape Creations

Land Management
Award of Excellence
Big Plans for Small Creek: Small Creek Channel Naturalisation, Landscapology

Urban Design
Landscape Architecture Award
Townsville North Railyards Future Directions, Tract Consultants

Tourism
Landscape Architecture Award
Noosa North Shore Beach Campground, HASSELL + Noosa Council

Landscape Architecture Award
Mary Cairncross Scenic Reserve, Guymer Bailey Landscape

Landscape Planning
Award of Excellence
Vibrant Towns of the Scenic Rim, John Mongard Landscape Architects

Tourism: Noosa North Shore Beach Campground (Hassell + Noosa Council).
Parks and Open Spaces: Hobbs Park + 480 Queen (Lat27).
Tourism: Mary Cairncross Scenic Reserve (Guymer Bailey Landscape).
Small Projects: Tully Memorial Park Flood Markers (Logan City Council).
Play Spaces Landscape Architecture Award: Roma Street Parklands Playground & Children’s Garden (Lat27 & Playscape Creations)
Infrastructure: UQ Synthetic Sports Ovals (Tract Consultants).
Small Projects: South Bank Parklands Pop Up Park (Lat27).
Play Spaces: Immanuel Early Learning Centre (Greenedge Design Consultants).
Urban Design: Townsville North Railyards Future Directions (Tract Consultants).
Civic Landscape: Beenleigh Town Square (AECOM).
Community Contribution: Cool School Review - Yeronga State School (FRED St).
Landscape Planning: Vibrant Towns of the Scenic Rim (John Mongard Landscape Architects).
Land Management: Big Plans for Small Creek: Small Creek Channel Naturalisation (Landscapology).
Community Contribution: Gabba 2 Goodwill Bikeway (Tract Consultants).
Related articles

Stay up to date

News and analysis on cities, places and the people who make them delivered direct to your inbox

You have Successfully Subscribed!